Insights
[…] If notification by mail is used, the 14-day period begins on the day the notices are placed in the mail. (We call this the “Mailbox Rule”.) 

DON’T MESS WITH THAT SECURITY DEPOSIT 

At times, landlords are tempted to inflate damage estimates in order to avoid returning a security deposit to a tenant. Minnesota law discourages this practice rather strongly. 

Minnesota law protects tenants from the wrongful withholding of their security deposits and imposes financial penalties on landlords who do not follow the law. Specifically, § 504B.178 of the Minnesota Statutes provides that “within three weeks after termination of the tenancy,” a landlord “shall . . . return the deposit to the tenant, with interest . . . or furnish to the tenant a written statement showing the specific reason for the withholding of the deposit or any portion thereof.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.178, subd. 3 (2013). Failing to provide notice as to why a deposit has been withheld may result in a judgment for the full deposit, plus a penalty equal to the amount of the deposit.